Privacy policy

 This privacy policy describes how MI & TI Limited , (owner and operator of www.lucentinishop.com ) collects, uses and protects your personal information. It also describes how you can control our use of your personal information.

The Managing Director of MI & TI Limited is Mr Charlie Cordina.

We take certain information about you in four to five ways. These are:

1. When an order is placed [this can include taking third party data as elaborated in section 1 below]

2. If you pay manually by credit card

3. If you create an account on our website

4. Via subscription to our newsletter mailing list

5.  Use of cookies

Only points 1 and 2 above pertain to acquisitions of data necessary for us to process an order properly.

Point 3 above pertains to a feature that is not necessary for processing an order but provides you with added convenience when placing orders and other benefits (see section 3 below for details).

Points 4 and 5 above do not effect our proper processing of an order. They are purely related to understanding visitor behaviour, social media & email sharing, and advertising (see sections 4 and 5 below for details).

In the information below we outline why we take the data, what data we take and, where appropriate, what you can do to ‘opt out’. We will also provide all contact information required should you wish to contact us with any questions or concerns.


 

1. What Data We Take When You Place an Order

Whether you pay by credit card, PayPal or choose to collect your order from one of our stores we will need to take your name, billing address, email address and a telephone number.

If your shipping address is different to your billing address, we will need this address as well.


 

Third Party Details

If the order is intended for another person (e.g. you are ordering a gift to be delivered directly to the recipient) we will need to take the name, shipping address and a telephone number of that person. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

We will notify third parties that we have their details, solely for use as described above. They will receive this notification with the goods.


 

Why We Need This Information

These details are necessary for us to process your order properly. We will also need to contact you to confirm the order has been placed successfully and to provide you with tracking details of your order. At times there may be a problem with an order, in which case we will need the details you provide us so that we can contact you or the recipient urgently.


 

How Long We Keep Details of an Order

We are required by Maltese law to keep records of transactions for ten years, after which all soft copies are shredded and electronically stored details on our website backend are deleted.


 

2. Credit Card Payment Security

We appreciate that payment security is a priority for our customers. We provide this security by using two forms of secure payment processing. These are:

ensuring all information provided through credit card transactions are captured using 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. No cardholder information will be passed unencrypted and we will not see or retain card details when an order is placed online. We will ensure that none of your personal information can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information.

using 3DSecure for authenticating card holders. 3DSecure protects both merchants and cardholders from unauthorised use of cards. Authentication takes place directly between Cardholder and Issuing bank.


 

Manual Credit Card Payments

At times, a customer needs to complete an order over the telephone by passing us their credit card details. In such cases, once the transaction has been completed, we shred all credit card details that were noted down.


 

PayPal Payments

If you pay by PayPal we will not take your credit card details at any point and the privacy policy of PayPal, found at www.paypal.com, will apply with regards to payment security.


 

3. Creating an Account on Our Site

You may use our website without opening an account, in which case you will proceed to the cart as a ‘guest’. However, having an account on our website will allow you to see previously ordered items, proceed through check-out faster and use functions such as the gift registry.


 

How Your Data is Protected When You Create an Account

When you create an account you will enter personal information. To protect your data, we employ the following multiple levels of security:

all account holder details are kept on a MySQL database which is password protected

this database can only be accessed by a small team of technical developers and only from particular IP addresses

the passwords to access the database are changed every year

the various elements of your data (e.g. first name, surname, address, telephone number and email address) are distributed over a number of tables rather than all together in one place or a single sequence

the password chosen by the customer to access their account is encrypted upon creation using MD5 encryption (for information on MD5 encryption visit www.md5online.org) and we cannot access the password


 

Deleting Your Details

If you have placed orders on our website using your account we cannot delete your account until ten years have elapsed since your last purchase due to legal requirements under Maltese law regarding records of transactions.

If you have opened an account and you have not made any purchases on that account you may request for the account to be closed and your data deleted by:

sending us an email on: info@lucentinimalta.com and asking us to unsubscribe you (please confirm the email you wish to have taken off our mailing list)

Write to us at the following address:

Lucentini

FAO: Info Team

20A St Lucy Street

VallettaVLT1865

Malta


 

4. Newsletter Mailing List

We maintain a mailing list to keep in touch with subscribers to this list, informing them of new products, providing seasonal inspiration with our products, news of offers, sales and discount voucher codes.

When you are signed up to our newsletter mailing list we will only retain your email address.


 

Sharing Your Data and Third Party Emails

We never pass this information on to third parties and we do not send out emails for third parties.


 

How to Unsubscribe

If you wish to unsubscribe from the mailing list you can do so by: info@lucentinimalta.com

clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the newsletter you have received

sending us an email on: and asking us to unsubscribe you (please confirm the email you wish to have taken off our mailing list)

Write to us at the following address:

LUCENTINI

FAO: Info Team

20A St Lucy Street,

VallettaVLT 1186

Malta

Re-Subscribing

If you ever change your mind and wish to be added to the mailing list again, you can do so my entering your email in the field provided on the footer of our website and clicking ‘send’.

Alternatively, you may contact us and request to be re-subscribed by:

sending us an email on: info@lucentinimalta.com and asking us to re-subscribe you (please confirm the email you wish to have taken off our mailing list)

Write to us at the following address:

LUCENTINI

FAO: Info Team

20A St Lucy Street,

VallettaVLT 1186

Malta


 

5. How We Use Cookies

Our site uses cookies to log your visit - and register your preferences during that visit - to our website, to detect your location (by IP address), age and gender, and to determine which browser and operating system you use.

Our cookies will not take your names, address/es, telephone number/s, email address/es or any other types of personal data that might identify you individually.

We use the logged information of your visit to provide is with visitor analytics (e.g. number of visitors, where visitors are from, demographics and browsers used). This information helps us improve future visitor experience, to understand the general behaviour of users of our website and to inform our marketing efforts.

You enjoy the right to object, at no cost, to the use of personal data particularly for direct marketing purposes.


 

Your Options Regarding Cookies

If you wish, you can set up your internet browser settings to disable cookies. You will still be able to use our website without having cookies enabled.


 

Your Choices and Opting-Out

Your online privacy is important to you and to us, so we would like to make you aware of the options for controlling the targeted ads you receive.

You can opt out of receiving personalized ads served by us or on our behalf by clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of the ads and following the instructions provided or by clicking here. Please note that this “opt out” function is browser-specific and relies on an “opt out cookie”: thus, if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again.


 

6. Access to Data & Date Portability

The person granting consent enjoys the right to request access to, and rectification, or erasure, of the personal data collected. The same person enjoys the right to request the restriction of processing of all data concerning the data subject or to object to its processing as well as the right to data portability. The right to data portability refers to the person’s right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he, or she, has provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and includes the right to transmit  the data to another controller without hindrance. This also includes the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from MI & TI Limited to another data controller, where technically feasible.


 

7. Changes to This Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. If we make any material changes to our privacy practices, we will provide notice on our website or by other means as appropriate.

If we are required by applicable data protection laws to obtain your consent to any material changes before they come into effect, then we will do so in accordance with law.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

The data will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Your data will only be used for the reason you supplied it to us. This means, for example, that if you supplied your personal details to us for the purposes of processing and shipping an order, we will not use your data for newsletter subscription.


 

8. Your Right to Complain

The person providing data and the person on whose behalf data was provided, as the case may be, enjoy the right to lodge a complaint with regards to any concern relating to data protection with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.


 

9. Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you can contact as follows:

Email us on: info@lucentinishop.com

Write to us at the following address:

Lucentini

FAO: Info Team

20A St Lucy Street,

VallettaVLT 1865

Malta